Skip to Content

Best Solar Panels for a DIY Camper Van

Affiliate Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate, EXPLORIST.life earns from qualifying purchases.

Need Printable/Downloadable Camper Wiring Diagrams? Click Here
Best Solar Panels for a DIY Camper Van

There are 1000’s of different brands and types of solar panels on the market and this list will show you some of the best and most commonly used solar panels that have time-over-time shown good results and durability for installation in mobile applications like camper vans, RVs, truck campers, 5th wheels, and bumper pull campers. These solar panels are mostly similar in quality but vary a bit in size and wattage per square foot. Take a look at the chart and info below to find the solar panel that will best meet the needs of your DIY camper van electrical build.

DIY Camper Van Solar Panels Cheatsheet

The table below shows many different options for camper solar panels with several different important data points for determining which solar panel is right for your setup. Click any of the headings to sort the table by that column and be sure to scroll/swipe left and right to see more values.

BrandWattageLinkLength (in)Width (in)Watts/sqftOpen Circuit VoltageShort Circuit Current
NewPowa5023.0719.8815.7020.233.12
Renogy5023.7019.6015.5021.83.1
NewPowa10044.4919.8816.2921.66.25
Renogy10042.2019.6017.4121.66.24
Renogy10040.9021.0016.7721.26.1
Rich Solar10046.7020.1015.3522.85.78
NewPowa18058.3526.5716.7219.8411.75
NewPowa20064.5726.5716.7920.2312.45
Rich Solar20058.7026.8018.3124.310.2
Renogy30064.7539.0617.0938.89.71
Renogy32065.6039.5017.7940.110.08

Options for DIY Camper Van Solar Panels:

Previous
How to Wire 120V AC Circuits in a DIY Camper Van
Next
Using Mismatched Solar Panel Sizes


Flash Buddy

Friday 26th of March 2021

I'm getting the idea that it doesn't matter what voltage panels output since I'm seeing voltages all over the map. ERGO I'm guessing the charge controller deals with what voltage one sends down the pipe?!

Fran

Thursday 18th of March 2021

I know you've written a post on mixing solar panels with different wattage, but can I mix the same watt panels from different manufacturers/brands? I am looking at marine walkable solar panels to make a deck on part of my van, but they are expensive and I'd like to mix them with less expensive panels from another brand. Is this possible? Thanks!

Ken

Friday 27th of November 2020

What are your thoughts about residential panels? Seems like there is incredible value in this market (e.g. 330 Watt panels for $140.00). Two manufactures stand out: Longi and Q Cells.

Nate Yarbrough

Tuesday 8th of December 2020

They are fine. When comparing price, though... be sure to account for shipping. Most of the panels in the $.50 range do not include free shipping; and shipping a panel that size can cost hundreds of dollars.

Tess

Monday 12th of October 2020

Hey Nate,

I bought ur 3000W inverter 4-6 battle born batteries 600w solar diagram.

I’m pretty much done setting up my electrical. I just need to wire to my alternator. Wiring from inside through the driver side where can I find the easiest way to wire to the alternator? I have a 2020 159 2500 promaster. If you have any pics that could help me as well that would be great.

Thank you, Tess