Skip to Content

Best Solar Panels for a DIY Camper Van

Affiliate Disclaimer: As an Amazon Associate, EXPLORIST.life earns from qualifying purchases.

Need Printable/Downloadable Camper Wiring Diagrams? Click Here
Best Solar Panels for a DIY Camper Van

There are 1000’s of different brands and types of solar panels on the market and this list will show you some of the best and most commonly used solar panels that have time-over-time shown good results and durability for installation in mobile applications like camper vans, RVs, truck campers, 5th wheels, and bumper pull campers. These solar panels are mostly similar in quality but vary a bit in size and wattage per square foot. Take a look at the chart and info below to find the solar panel that will best meet the needs of your DIY camper van electrical build.

DIY Camper Van Solar Panels Cheatsheet

The table below shows many different options for camper solar panels with several different important data points for determining which solar panel is right for your setup. Click any of the headings to sort the table by that column and be sure to scroll/swipe left and right to see more values.

BrandWattageLinkLength (in)Width (in)Watts/sqftOpen Circuit VoltageShort Circuit Current
NewPowa5023.0719.8815.7020.233.12
Renogy5023.7019.6015.5021.83.1
NewPowa10044.4919.8816.2921.66.25
Renogy10042.2019.6017.4121.66.24
Renogy10040.9021.0016.7721.26.1
Rich Solar10046.7020.1015.3522.85.78
NewPowa18058.3526.5716.7219.8411.75
NewPowa20064.5726.5716.7920.2312.45
Rich Solar20058.7026.8018.3124.310.2
Renogy30064.7539.0617.0938.89.71
Renogy32065.6039.5017.7940.110.08

Options for DIY Camper Van Solar Panels:

Previous
How to Wire 120V AC Circuits in a DIY Camper Van
Next
Using Mismatched Solar Panel Sizes


George Hirvela

Tuesday 11th of May 2021

Have you looked at these TaleSun 400 Watt units? I was considering one of these for my limited space truck camper. Any thoughts?

Nate Yarbrough

Tuesday 11th of May 2021

I haven't heard of them, but I'm sure they are fine. Ultimately, there are literally 1,000's of solar panels on the market and 95% of them are adequate.

Ed Clarke

Monday 10th of May 2021

The Renogy 175 solar panels are a very good fit for Sprinter Vans

Nate Yarbrough

Sunday 16th of May 2021

Good to know! Will add them to the list.

Zack

Sunday 18th of April 2021

How come these "Hightec" panels did not make the cut?

https://www.continuousresources.com/products/hightec-solar-210w-36-cell-12v-nominal-solar-panel-6-busbar?currency=USD&variant=31252966637699&utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=google&utm_campaign=Google%20Shopping&gclid=Cj0KCQjw38-DBhDpARIsADJ3kjnaLv1VrnL-DoCsWQJ1ZDdiZU-iobwHQ-8V1wjDEVxium1d9xDSghAaApyFEALw_wcB

Are the stretching the truth about their rating?

Flash Buddy

Friday 26th of March 2021

I'm getting the idea that it doesn't matter what voltage panels output since I'm seeing voltages all over the map. ERGO I'm guessing the charge controller deals with what voltage one sends down the pipe?!

Fran

Thursday 18th of March 2021

I know you've written a post on mixing solar panels with different wattage, but can I mix the same watt panels from different manufacturers/brands? I am looking at marine walkable solar panels to make a deck on part of my van, but they are expensive and I'd like to mix them with less expensive panels from another brand. Is this possible? Thanks!