W3Schools

[email protected]

FORMERLY: ADVENTURE IN A BACKPACK

Free Dispersed Campsite near Capitol Reef National Park

Boondocking near Capitol Reef

We have really come to love and appreciate some good boondocking campsites!  We found another pretty stellar site for boondocking near Capitol Reef in Utah.  Capitol Reef National Park is between Torrey and Hanksville, in southern Utah.

Boondocking off Highway 24

Coming west on Highway 24 from Hanksville, there is BLM land everywhere all the way up to the entrance of Capitol Reef National Park.  There are actually quite a few campsites along this road and some of the side roads as well.  The campsite we found was exactly a half mile away from the orientation pullout for Capitol Reef National Park.  It’s pretty nice to be able to find free camping that close to a National Park!

Road Conditions

Highway 24 is a paved highway, so there is no issue getting to this campsite.  The pull-off is a circle drive, which is even better for ease of access.  There is a steep drop from the paved highway onto the gravel, but it’s not anything that can’t be taken at an angle.  Daypack, our Fiat, did just fine driving in and out of it.

The Campsite

Although the campsite was just right off of the highway, it wasn’t a busy highway at all and there was a huge rocky hill forming a bit of privacy for us.  The pullout went all the way around the hill and we parked on the north side of the hill.  The campsite was plenty large enough for our 38’ rig with room to spare.  Although there was a fire ring, firewood was scarce and it was windy so we never built a campfire.  Just down the hill from the campsite was a small river.  The dogs enjoyed that!

There was a second campsite and road that went all the way down to the river just below our campsite.  It was a bit too small for our rig, and the road was a bit bumpy for our liking.  A smaller, more agile camper (or an EarthRoamer!) could definitely fit down there!

For good boondocking near Capitol Reef National Park, you can’t beat the BLM land surrounding the east side of the park.  Stay tuned for more boondocking sites and other adventures!

GPS Coordinates: 38.279102⁰ N, -111.113556⁰ W

Screenshot_2016-04-25-19-30-26-1

Subscribe below for the most up to date info!  Until next time, Live Vicariously!

Previous

Next

5 Comments

  1. Lynn

    Sorry but the GPS Coordinates you listed appear to be off. They are no way near Capital Reef.

    Reply
    • Stephanie Yarbrough

      Hi Lynn! I just plugged them into Google Maps and they are accurate. Perhaps there was a typo in what you tried?

      Reply
      • Stephanie Yarbrough

        I added the Google Maps screenshot for reference in the post. I hope that helps!

        Reply
  2. Greg Sockmonkey

    I agree with Lynn. This GPS coordinate is off. It shows you way up on a bluff over the road on the other side of the river. I don’t think you got that big rig up their!

    I think I see where you were though. Probably: 38.285590, -111.118488.

    Your coordinate put you here: https://www.google.com/maps/place/38%C2%B016'44.8%22N+111%C2%B006'48.8%22W/@38.2803036,-111.1134655,619m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x0!8m2!3d38.279102!4d-111.113556

    I think you were here:
    https://www.google.com/maps/place/38%C2%B017'08.1%22N+111%C2%B007'06.6%22W/@38.2855915,-111.1192941,343m/data=!3m2!1e3!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x0!8m2!3d38.28559!4d-111.118488

    Reply
    • Jared

      Thanks for correcting the coordinates Greg

      Reply

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Epic Southern Utah Road Trip - Adventure in a Backpack - […] Reef National Park on Highway 24.  When you arrive, set up camp anywhere along Highway 24.  Here was the…

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10% OFF EXPLORIST.life SOLAR KITS - MORE INFO- Dismiss

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share on Social